PRIVACY RIGHTS

PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Citizen Watch United Kingdom Limited. (“CUK”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to respecting your online privacy and to the appropriate protection and handling of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you provide to us.


Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify you and includes, for example, first and/or last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or other contact information.


The following statement sets out how we will use information that you provide to us via the websites: www.citizenwatch.co.uk and citizenwatch.ie, (the ‘Site’) and/or other social media such as Facebook and Twitter.


What information do we collect?


We may collect Personal Information from you when you: use the website, register a purchased product with us; participate in on-line surveys; wish to make certain on-line information requests from us; and/or participate in on-line contests, sweepstakes, promotions and discussions sponsored by us on this Site and/or via social media such as Facebook and Twitter.


The type of information requested or collected by us may include user contact information (like your name, postal address, and email address), and user demographic information (like your post code, which products you have viewed, age or income level).

How will we use your information?


We will use your information in the following ways:
• to ensure that our Site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you;
• for our internal purposes, such as quality control, Site performance, system administration and to evaluate use of our Site so that we can provide enhanced services;
• to notify you about changes to our services;
• to provide you with information products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may be of interest to you (provided of course that you agree);
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you and for billing and delivery purposes; and
• to enable you to participate in interactive features on the Site when you choose to do so.


If you choose to provide Personal Information, we may use it ourselves or share it with our affiliates who provide services to us. We do not otherwise share, sell, or lease Personal Information to any third parties for their marketing or other uses without your explicit consent.
We will disclose Personal Information to governmental authorities when legally required to do so and may cooperate with such authorities investigating claims of illegal activities including, but not limited to, illegal transfer of copyrighted material, fraud, and/or postings or e-mail messages containing threats of violence.


Marketing


We may use your information to provide you with marketing information that you request or that we feel may interest you by post and/or telephone.


If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by email and/or telephone with information about products and services which are like those we previously provided to you, unless you have indicated that you do not want to hear from us.


If you are a new customer, we may contact you by email and/or telephone, only if you consent.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant boxes on the form when we collect your information. You may ask us at any time not to use your information for marketing purposes by contacting us at privacy@citizenwatch.co.uk.

You will also notice that in all free email subscriptions generated by us there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message. Simply click on this link to go to a page that allows you to unsubscribe from any or all the lists you are subscribed to. Citizen Watch United Kingdom Limited DOES NOT participate in mass or unsolicited email practices (commonly referred to as SPAM).

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not structured, nor intended, to attract children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Collected Information

Some of the pages on this Site may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies.
A “cookie” is a small data file placed and stored on your computer’s hard drive which allows our servers to identify the computer accessing our Site to track statistical information about navigation through the Site and whether that computer has previously visited our Site.
We may also use Personal Information in connection with cookie data to provide you with additional information regarding content you have viewed and/or to suggest other of our products, services, and/or information which we believe may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to block them or to alert you before one is placed. It is your responsibility to set the appropriate parameters on your browser. However, please be aware that if you reject or disable cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on the Site.

We may also use “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIF’s). Web beacons are used for internal purposes, such as to obtain the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page(s) on which the web beacon appears, the URL of the page(s) on which the web beacon appears, the time the page(s) containing the web beacon was viewed, and the type of browser used to view the page(s). We also retain service providers who use web beacons to assess the effectiveness of our e-mail and other communications and for us to learn what pages our visitors viewed and what appeals to them.

For more information cookies and how you can control the usage of them on your own computer, please visit this page on the Information Commissioner’s office website.

Links to, and Interactions with, Other Sites

This Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the security, privacy practices, or the content of such web sites. Those websites may have different privacy practices, policies, and procedures and we encourage you to read them.

We maintain a mobile version of this Site and this Privacy Policy applies to that version as well.

We maintain a presence on social media including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. We may collect information you post on social media, including but not limited to your postings on our social media pages and/or feeds, and use it in connection with the Personal Information we obtain on this Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where do we transfer your information to?

We will not transfer your information to, or store it, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How do we keep your information secure?

All your information is stored on secure servers within the European Union on our behalf by our service providers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. In keeping with EU law any breech of user-information will be reported to a regulatory authority and our customers will be notified.

Your rights

This Site gives users the option to request changes, modifications, or deletions to or from Personal Information previously provided. Please email your request to: privacy@citizenwatch.co.uk

You have the right to access your information or ask use to delete it and should direct any request for your information to us at privacy@citizenwatch.co.uk.

Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. We will post changes to this policy here, so be sure to check back periodically. We may also decide to notify our users by e-mail of significant changes.

Your Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to CUK’s collection and use of the Personal Information and other information for the purposes described above.

How to contact us

Questions, comments or requests concerning this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at privacy@citizenwatch.co.uk.